Largest lenders in Tehama County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 109 | 78 | 19.3% | 6.69% |
| 2 | Infinity Equity Group, LLC. | B | 85 | 68 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 78 | 57 | 16.7% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 72 | 49 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 60 | 23 | 46.7% | 8.30% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 55 | 26 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Banner Bank | D | 48 | 25 | 35.4% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Sierra Central Credit Union | D | 48 | 31 | 18.8% | 8.25% |
| 9 | Umpqua Bank | C | 47 | 27 | 27.7% | 8.25% |
| 10 | Tri Counties Bank | C | 46 | 22 | 39.1% | 6.94% |
| 11 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 45 | 30 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Figure Lending | C | 45 | 32 | 17.8% | 9.60% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 43 | 14 | 9.3% | 6.69% |
| 14 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 40 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 38 | 12 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Summit Funding | C | 35 | 22 | 2.9% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 34 | 13 | 50.0% | 9.60% |
| 18 | Commerce Home Mortgage | C | 34 | 16 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 14 | 21.9% | 7.06% |
| 20 | The Golden 1 | D | 31 | 9 | 58.1% | 8.00% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 30 | 5 | 73.3% | 7.75% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 30 | 9 | 0.0% | 10.49% |
| 23 | Mortgageone | C | 28 | 18 | 3.6% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 26 | 10 | 34.6% | 6.73% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 24 | 7 | 41.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Tehama County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infinity Equity Group, LLC. | 68 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 53 | 7.6% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 71 | 18.3% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 100 | 21.0% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | 53 | 52.8% |
What Tehama County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tehama County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,666 | 863 | 21.3% | 6.88% | $200,000 |
| 2024 | 1,724 | 939 | 19.8% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,828 | 978 | 18.8% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Tehama County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Rocket Mortgage, with 109 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.3%.
The median mortgage application in Tehama County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.