Largest lenders in San Francisco County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 997 | 687 | 7.8% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Bank of America | F | 936 | 508 | 23.6% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 695 | 472 | 6.0% | 5.75% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 651 | 413 | 16.7% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 579 | 405 | 18.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Citibank | B | 492 | 266 | 7.7% | 5.75% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 465 | 335 | 11.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Redwood | C | 463 | 399 | 5.2% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 292 | 167 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 10 | East West Bank | B | 200 | 136 | 7.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | BMO Bank | F | 190 | 74 | 39.0% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 188 | 122 | 1.6% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 169 | 144 | 1.8% | 5.70% |
| 14 | Citizens Bank | C | 162 | 126 | 1.9% | 5.70% |
| 15 | OriginPoint | B | 161 | 97 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 16 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 155 | 141 | 1.3% | 5.63% |
| 17 | Patelco Credit Union | C | 155 | 64 | 11.0% | 8.00% |
| 18 | General Mortgage Capital | A | 152 | 130 | 0.7% | 6.62% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 149 | 17 | 2.0% | 9.24% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 139 | 80 | 18.0% | 6.06% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 138 | 81 | 22.5% | 6.62% |
| 22 | The Golden 1 | D | 137 | 73 | 32.9% | 7.00% |
| 23 | HSBC Bank USA | B | 128 | 91 | 3.1% | 5.95% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 124 | 26 | 50.8% | 7.96% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 123 | 59 | 7.3% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in San Francisco County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conventus | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | General Mortgage Capital | 133 | 0.8% |
| 3 | National Cooperative Bank | 78 | 1.3% |
| 4 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 143 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 150 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | 131 | 2.3% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 130 | 2.3% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 103 | 2.9% |
| 9 | OriginPoint | 101 | 4.0% |
| 10 | AMWEST Funding | 97 | 4.1% |
What San Francisco County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
San Francisco County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,218 | 5,766 | 15.6% | 6.50% | $675,000 |
| 2024 | 10,485 | 6,254 | 15.5% | 6.63% | $675,000 |
| 2025 | 12,923 | 8,062 | 12.9% | 6.38% | $705,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.9% of applications in San Francisco County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
JPMorgan Chase Bank, with 997 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.8%.
The median mortgage application in San Francisco County in 2025 was for $705,000; the median property value on originated loans was $1,495,000.