Largest lenders in Sutter County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 324 | 234 | 12.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 146 | 101 | 17.1% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Peak Residential Lending | B | 95 | 77 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Schoolsfirst | A | 92 | 67 | 8.7% | 7.00% |
| 5 | The Golden 1 | D | 80 | 42 | 31.3% | 7.88% |
| 6 | Tri Counties Bank | C | 79 | 38 | 40.5% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Sierra Central Credit Union | D | 79 | 47 | 21.5% | 8.25% |
| 8 | The Loan Store | B | 79 | 54 | 8.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Kind Lending | C | 64 | 47 | 14.1% | 6.44% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 58 | 35 | 15.5% | 5.38% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 55 | 13 | 54.6% | 8.05% |
| 12 | Guild Mortgage | A | 55 | 29 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 50 | 21 | 38.0% | 6.24% |
| 14 | Spring Eq | D | 48 | 18 | 47.9% | 8.79% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 47 | 30 | 6.4% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 46 | 12 | 30.4% | 6.93% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 41 | 5 | 2.4% | 9.24% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 38 | 14 | 7.9% | 6.06% |
| 19 | Figure Lending | C | 36 | 17 | 13.9% | 9.25% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 11 | 20.6% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Better Mortgage | F | 32 | 21 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 32 | 16 | 34.4% | 7.62% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 8 | 10.3% | 6.56% |
| 24 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 29 | 21 | 13.8% | 5.25% |
| 25 | Umpqua Bank | C | 28 | 8 | 50.0% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in Sutter County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peak Residential Lending | 77 | 0.0% |
| 2 | The Loan Store | 69 | 10.1% |
| 3 | Schoolsfirst | 75 | 10.7% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 277 | 14.1% |
| 5 | Kind Lending | 56 | 16.1% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 129 | 19.4% |
| 7 | Sierra Central Credit Union | 64 | 26.6% |
| 8 | The Golden 1 | 69 | 36.2% |
| 9 | Tri Counties Bank | 73 | 43.8% |
What Sutter County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sutter County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,943 | 1,047 | 22.2% | 6.88% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 2,261 | 1,287 | 20.7% | 6.99% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 2,479 | 1,363 | 19.1% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.1% of applications in Sutter County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 324 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.0%.
The median mortgage application in Sutter County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.