Santa Barbara County, California · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Santa Barbara County, CA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

394 lenders acted on 9,495 mortgage applications for properties in Santa Barbara County in 2025. 16.9% were denied (California: 17.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $455,000; median property value $875,000.

9.5kApplications
16.9%Denial ratestate 17.4%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$455,000Median loan
$875,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Santa Barbara County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 United Shore Financial Services B 722510 14.4%6.38%
2 Guaranteed Rate B 422250 4.7%6.63%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 403283 18.1%6.88%
4 U.S. Bank D 351152 37.3%6.97%
5 Loandepot.Com D 309191 12.6%6.63%
6 Bank of America F 267119 29.6%5.99%
7 Spring Eq D 23172 46.8%8.51%
8 Crosscountry Mortgage B 196139 2.6%6.88%
9 OriginPoint B 187111 3.7%6.75%
10 Guild Mortgage A 17888 1.1%6.56%
11 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 174122 7.5%6.25%
12 Newrez D 15154 21.9%6.69%
13 Movement Mortgage A 14896 4.1%6.75%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 14674 9.6%6.56%
15 Kind Lending C 145104 20.7%6.63%
16 Sesloc C 13878 32.6%7.50%
17 Freedom Mortgage B 13353 9.0%5.88%
18 CMG Mortgage A 12886 5.5%6.63%
19 Coasthills Credit Union D 12874 7.8%7.25%
20 Coastal Community Bank C 12534 3.2%9.99%
21 The Golden 1 D 11653 36.2%7.75%
22 Montecito Bank & Trust D 10663 23.6%
23 Figure Lending C 10351 23.3%8.80%
24 Navy Federal Credit Union D 9942 16.2%7.75%
25 Wells Fargo Bank B 9660 18.8%5.75%

Best approval odds in Santa Barbara County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Coastal Funding Slc540.0%
2Guild Mortgage942.1%
3Crosscountry Mortgage1493.4%
4Coastal Community Bank854.7%
5Movement Mortgage1185.1%
6OriginPoint1195.9%
7CMG Mortgage1066.6%
8Guaranteed Rate2787.2%
9Finance of America Reverse657.7%
10JPMorgan Chase Bank1379.5%

What Santa Barbara County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,235 34% · 9.4% denied
Refinance 1,801 19% · 14.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 2,244 24% · 18.9% denied
Home improvement 975 10% · 28.8% denied
Other / HELOC 1,240 13% · 27.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8,105 85% · 17.3% denied
FHA 816 9% · 14.2% denied
VA 572 6% · 15.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 50.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 583 37%
Credit history 249 16%
Incomplete application 234 15%
Collateral 200 13%
Other 175 11%
Unverifiable information 79 5%
Insufficient cash 40 3%
Employment history 8 1%

Santa Barbara County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20236,8143,76121.1%7.00%$355,000
20248,2344,53819.7%6.99%$395,000
20259,4955,40216.9%6.75%$455,000

Frequently asked questions

16.9% of applications in Santa Barbara County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.

United Shore Financial Services, with 722 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.4%.

The median mortgage application in Santa Barbara County in 2025 was for $455,000; the median property value on originated loans was $875,000.