Largest lenders in Mendocino County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redwood | C | 257 | 134 | 26.5% | 7.99% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 142 | 113 | 8.5% | 6.40% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 108 | 69 | 29.6% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 64 | 39 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Community First Credit Union | D | 53 | 26 | 15.1% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Kind Lending | C | 41 | 31 | 12.2% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 41 | 13 | 12.2% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Everett Financial | C | 38 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 9 | The Loan Store | B | 37 | 23 | 16.2% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 34 | 18 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 34 | 19 | 5.9% | 6.58% |
| 12 | Umpqua Bank | C | 32 | 25 | 9.4% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 32 | 12 | 3.1% | 6.69% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 30 | 14 | 33.3% | 6.44% |
| 15 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | C | 28 | 18 | 14.3% | 6.62% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 27 | 7 | 44.4% | 9.18% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 26 | 6 | 53.9% | 6.12% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 14 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 21 | 9 | 19.1% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 21 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 21 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 21 | 12 | 19.1% | 6.81% |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 21 | 10 | 9.5% | 8.73% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 8 | 40.0% | 7.43% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 17 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Stg Mortgage | C | 17 | 10 | 17.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Mendocino County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 51 | 2.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 125 | 9.6% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 101 | 31.7% |
| 4 | Redwood | 208 | 32.7% |
What Mendocino County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mendocino County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,304 | 676 | 18.2% | 6.99% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 1,514 | 820 | 21.5% | 6.99% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 1,765 | 942 | 18.9% | 6.88% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Mendocino County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Redwood, with 257 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.5%.
The median mortgage application in Mendocino County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.