Largest lenders in Yolo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 521 | 414 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 2 | The Golden 1 | D | 309 | 186 | 28.5% | 7.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 293 | 217 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 141 | 112 | 0.7% | 6.62% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 137 | 53 | 24.1% | 6.24% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 134 | 61 | 38.8% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Spring Eq | D | 111 | 35 | 46.9% | 9.38% |
| 8 | The Loan Store | B | 101 | 76 | 7.9% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 88 | 46 | 8.0% | 6.81% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 88 | 58 | 23.9% | 6.31% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 84 | 49 | 10.7% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 77 | 70 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Triad Financial Services | D | 75 | 26 | 34.7% | 8.79% |
| 14 | Kind Lending | C | 74 | 57 | 17.6% | 6.38% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 73 | 40 | 15.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 70 | 19 | 1.4% | 9.74% |
| 17 | Yolo Federal Credit Union | – | 69 | 39 | 36.2% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 63 | 47 | 7.9% | 5.25% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 58 | 30 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 57 | 7 | 29.8% | 9.54% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 52 | 36 | 7.7% | 5.94% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 51 | 27 | 17.7% | 8.28% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 50 | 18 | 10.0% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 49 | 33 | 14.3% | 5.88% |
| 25 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 48 | 41 | 2.1% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Yolo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 73 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 124 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 52 | 1.9% |
| 4 | The Loan Store | 96 | 8.3% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 464 | 9.3% |
| 6 | Lennar Mortgage | 52 | 9.6% |
| 7 | Newrez | 54 | 13.0% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 62 | 14.5% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 267 | 15.7% |
| 10 | Kind Lending | 70 | 18.6% |
What Yolo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Yolo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,873 | 2,286 | 18.8% | 6.75% | $335,000 |
| 2024 | 4,363 | 2,713 | 16.2% | 6.88% | $355,000 |
| 2025 | 4,707 | 2,819 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $345,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Yolo County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 521 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.3%.
The median mortgage application in Yolo County in 2025 was for $345,000; the median property value on originated loans was $625,000.