Largest lenders in Merced County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 648 | 463 | 12.8% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 372 | 261 | 20.4% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Leaderone Financial | D | 257 | 214 | 5.1% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 237 | 182 | 8.4% | 5.50% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 192 | 126 | 3.1% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Spring Eq | D | 160 | 50 | 51.3% | 8.96% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 159 | 59 | 42.1% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Kind Lending | C | 149 | 97 | 21.5% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 133 | 58 | 6.0% | 6.19% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 128 | 28 | 1.6% | 10.49% |
| 11 | Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union | B | 122 | 103 | 8.2% | — |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 119 | 61 | 25.2% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 115 | 68 | 9.6% | 6.75% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 95 | 56 | 13.7% | 6.75% |
| 15 | The Golden 1 | D | 94 | 45 | 41.5% | 7.75% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 92 | 29 | 23.9% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 91 | 62 | 9.9% | 5.88% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 84 | 14 | 42.9% | 9.22% |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 82 | 13 | 61.0% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 81 | 32 | 8.6% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 80 | 36 | 27.5% | 8.96% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 79 | 45 | 5.1% | 6.74% |
| 23 | OCMBC | C | 70 | 38 | 14.3% | 6.94% |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 69 | 30 | 34.8% | 7.25% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 69 | 15 | 66.7% | 8.63% |
Best approval odds in Merced County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Loan Store | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 89 | 2.3% |
| 3 | FlexPoint | 52 | 3.9% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | 135 | 4.4% |
| 5 | Leaderone Financial | 229 | 5.7% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 52 | 7.7% |
| 7 | Merced School Employees Federal Credit Union | 117 | 8.6% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 202 | 9.9% |
| 9 | Inspire Home Loans | 80 | 11.3% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | 70 | 11.4% |
What Merced County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Merced County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,540 | 2,931 | 21.4% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 6,383 | 3,458 | 20.0% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 6,502 | 3,640 | 18.6% | 6.50% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Merced County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 648 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.8%.
The median mortgage application in Merced County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.