Largest lenders in Monterey County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 727 | 521 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 488 | 358 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 339 | 126 | 38.1% | 6.24% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 324 | 154 | 37.4% | 7.13% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 223 | 151 | 2.2% | 6.74% |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 217 | 134 | 9.7% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Bay | D | 194 | 107 | 19.1% | 7.50% |
| 8 | FlexPoint | C | 193 | 120 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 192 | 102 | 20.8% | 7.19% |
| 10 | Spring Eq | D | 191 | 56 | 49.7% | 8.50% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 152 | 71 | 13.8% | 7.75% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 146 | 96 | 2.7% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 146 | 51 | 18.5% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 135 | 97 | 0.7% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Franklin Loan | B | 132 | 99 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 127 | 69 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Figure Lending | C | 124 | 64 | 16.1% | 8.78% |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 105 | 63 | 17.1% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 105 | 26 | 0.0% | 8.99% |
| 20 | The Golden 1 | D | 100 | 39 | 47.0% | 7.75% |
| 21 | Summit Funding | C | 99 | 70 | 5.1% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Wescom Central Credit Union | D | 93 | 47 | 23.7% | 8.00% |
| 23 | OCMBC | C | 91 | 54 | 11.0% | 7.06% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 89 | 24 | 10.1% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 87 | 47 | 24.1% | 8.75% |
Best approval odds in Monterey County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mackillie | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 71 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 98 | 1.0% |
| 4 | Synergy One Lending | 51 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 160 | 3.1% |
| 6 | FlexPoint | 152 | 3.3% |
| 7 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 56 | 3.6% |
| 8 | Franklin Loan | 103 | 3.9% |
| 9 | Guaranteed Rate | 102 | 3.9% |
| 10 | Summit Funding | 76 | 6.6% |
What Monterey County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Monterey County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,953 | 3,113 | 22.8% | 6.95% | $375,000 |
| 2024 | 7,162 | 3,819 | 21.3% | 6.99% | $365,000 |
| 2025 | 8,148 | 4,439 | 18.8% | 6.75% | $405,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Monterey County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 727 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.5%.
The median mortgage application in Monterey County in 2025 was for $405,000; the median property value on originated loans was $855,000.