Largest lenders in Del Norte County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 87 | 58 | 6.9% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 56 | 37 | 23.2% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 51 | 39 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | The Loan Store | B | 36 | 27 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Tri Counties Bank | C | 30 | 20 | 20.0% | 5.99% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 18 | 2 | 50.0% | 10.41% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 7.49% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 14 | 4 | 57.1% | 8.86% |
| 9 | Summit Funding | C | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 3 | 7.7% | 5.75% |
| 11 | Rogue Credit Union | C | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 7.62% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | C | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Kind Lending | C | 12 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Resicentral | B | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 12 | 1 | 33.3% | 8.50% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 11 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 1 | 80.0% | 4.99% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 3 | 40.0% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 8.25% |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 9 | 2 | 11.1% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 1 | 0.0% | 14.99% |
| 24 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 8.41% |
Best approval odds in Del Norte County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 65 | 9.2% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 51 | 25.5% |
What Del Norte County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Del Norte County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 529 | 270 | 23.6% | 7.13% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 636 | 327 | 21.5% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 690 | 347 | 18.3% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Del Norte County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 87 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.9%.
The median mortgage application in Del Norte County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.