Largest lenders in San Benito County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 139 | 96 | 12.2% | 6.29% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 135 | 103 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 94 | 65 | 1.1% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 77 | 49 | 7.8% | 6.20% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | A | 76 | 65 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 72 | 33 | 34.7% | 8.20% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | D | 57 | 32 | 14.0% | 6.81% |
| 8 | Spring Eq | D | 55 | 17 | 50.9% | 10.08% |
| 9 | Bank of America | F | 54 | 21 | 35.2% | 6.24% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 38 | 18 | 7.9% | 7.19% |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 36 | 18 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 36 | 15 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 31 | 11 | 6.5% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 30 | 22 | 3.3% | 6.79% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 14 | 10.3% | 6.94% |
| 16 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 27 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 26 | 15 | 23.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 24 | 15 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 21 | 10 | 9.5% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Citibank | B | 21 | 10 | 9.5% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Shea Mortgage | A | 21 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 7 | 55.0% | 8.50% |
| 23 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | C | 20 | 12 | 10.0% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Bay | D | 20 | 10 | 15.0% | 6.94% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 20 | 11 | 25.0% | 12.10% |
Best approval odds in San Benito County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 69 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Premier Mortgage Resources | 66 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Kbhs Home Loans | 55 | 10.9% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 119 | 14.3% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 123 | 14.6% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | 58 | 43.1% |
What San Benito County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
San Benito County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,662 | 931 | 21.6% | 6.75% | $425,000 |
| 2024 | 1,996 | 1,139 | 19.1% | 6.75% | $475,000 |
| 2025 | 1,935 | 1,104 | 17.0% | 6.63% | $465,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.0% of applications in San Benito County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 139 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.2%.
The median mortgage application in San Benito County in 2025 was for $465,000; the median property value on originated loans was $785,000.