Largest lenders in Madera County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 527 | 387 | 13.5% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 452 | 340 | 11.5% | 5.00% |
| 3 | Kind Lending | C | 374 | 249 | 21.7% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 304 | 206 | 20.4% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Alameda Mortgage | B | 300 | 236 | 2.0% | 6.13% |
| 6 | The Golden 1 | D | 199 | 105 | 31.2% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Golden Empire Mortgage | B | 173 | 129 | 4.1% | 6.43% |
| 8 | Educational Employees Credit Union | C | 165 | 65 | 52.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 140 | 77 | 12.9% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 130 | 55 | 6.9% | 5.75% |
| 11 | Spring Eq | D | 128 | 44 | 47.7% | 8.86% |
| 12 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | C | 112 | 89 | 8.9% | 6.63% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 111 | 34 | 55.0% | 7.41% |
| 14 | Bank of America | F | 108 | 31 | 43.5% | 6.38% |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 75 | 47 | 12.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Noble | F | 70 | 28 | 47.1% | 8.25% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 68 | 45 | 8.8% | 6.06% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 66 | 36 | 25.8% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 64 | 11 | 51.6% | 6.50% |
| 20 | The Loan Store | B | 64 | 49 | 9.4% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 62 | 19 | 24.2% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 57 | 8 | 1.8% | 10.49% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 56 | 17 | 35.7% | 8.75% |
| 24 | Tri Counties Bank | C | 55 | 23 | 38.2% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 55 | 35 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Madera County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alameda Mortgage | 242 | 2.5% |
| 2 | Golden Empire Mortgage | 140 | 5.0% |
| 3 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | 99 | 10.1% |
| 4 | The Loan Store | 57 | 10.5% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 55 | 10.9% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 74 | 12.2% |
| 7 | Lennar Mortgage | 396 | 13.1% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 462 | 15.4% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 57 | 15.8% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | 98 | 18.4% |
What Madera County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Madera County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,259 | 2,353 | 21.8% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 5,590 | 3,121 | 21.1% | 6.63% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 5,955 | 3,401 | 19.6% | 6.50% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.6% of applications in Madera County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 527 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.5%.
The median mortgage application in Madera County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.