Mono County, California · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Mono County, CA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

154 lenders acted on 769 mortgage applications for properties in Mono County in 2025. 12.6% were denied (California: 17.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $425,000; median property value $815,000.

769Applications
12.6%Denial ratestate 17.4%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$425,000Median loan
$815,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Mono County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Crosscountry Mortgage B 148115 0.7%7.00%
2 American Pacific Mortgage C 7764 2.6%6.75%
3 United Shore Financial Services B 4935 12.2%6.88%
4 U.S. Bank D 3618 33.3%6.50%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 2714 37.0%6.75%
6 The Loan Store B 1916 5.3%6.75%
7 Pennymac Loan Services C 1511 0.0%6.88%
8 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 127 16.7%5.88%
9 Spring Eq D 124 33.3%9.18%
10 Bank of America F 113 63.6%5.25%
11 Newrez D 114 0.0%6.88%
12 Guaranteed Rate B 105 0.0%6.63%
13 Navy Federal Credit Union D 93 11.1%7.75%
14 Schoolsfirst A 94 22.2%7.25%
15 Figure Lending C 96 0.0%7.70%
16 Wells Fargo Bank B 86 0.0%6.13%
17 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 81 62.5%6.88%
18 Broker Solutions D 83 12.5%6.38%
19 CMG Mortgage A 73 14.3%7.03%
20 Sofi Bank D 72 0.0%7.19%
21 Citibank B 63 16.7%6.38%
22 21st Mortgage F 61 66.7%8.99%
23 Kind Lending C 62 50.0%6.87%
24 Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions D 64 16.7%7.31%
25 Fundloans Capital D 62 0.0%7.81%

Best approval odds in Mono County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Crosscountry Mortgage1170.9%
2American Pacific Mortgage663.0%

What Mono County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 389 51% · 6.9% denied
Refinance 160 21% · 13.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 112 15% · 17.0% denied
Home improvement 42 5% · 28.6% denied
Other / HELOC 66 9% · 25.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 721 94% · 11.9% denied
FHA 25 3% · 24.0% denied
VA 23 3% · 21.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Collateral 27 28%
Debt-to-income ratio 24 25%
Other 14 14%
Incomplete application 12 12%
Credit history 11 11%
Unverifiable information 7 7%
Insufficient cash 2 2%

Mono County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202356132218.7%7.13%$415,000
202463736917.4%7.13%$415,000
202576946912.6%6.88%$425,000

Frequently asked questions

12.6% of applications in Mono County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.

Crosscountry Mortgage, with 148 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.7%.

The median mortgage application in Mono County in 2025 was for $425,000; the median property value on originated loans was $815,000.