Largest lenders in Tuolumne County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 219 | 162 | 11.4% | 6.62% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 174 | 140 | 0.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 140 | 97 | 20.7% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 66 | 27 | 30.3% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Spring Eq | D | 60 | 19 | 51.7% | 10.00% |
| 6 | The Loan Store | B | 43 | 30 | 18.6% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 40 | 23 | 10.0% | 6.95% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 37 | 11 | 35.1% | 10.06% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 35 | 16 | 42.9% | 7.58% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 35 | 21 | 2.9% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 34 | 20 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 33 | 18 | 12.1% | 7.18% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 32 | 12 | 25.0% | 7.13% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 31 | 5 | 58.1% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 31 | 16 | 9.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | El Dorado Savings Bank | D | 30 | 22 | 20.0% | — |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 30 | 9 | 36.7% | 8.78% |
| 18 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 29 | 4 | 3.5% | 13.24% |
| 19 | Umpqua Bank | C | 26 | 12 | 26.9% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 26 | 5 | 61.5% | 6.99% |
| 21 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 26 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Kind Lending | C | 25 | 17 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Bank of Stockton | D | 24 | 14 | 33.3% | — |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 22 | 14 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 25 | The Golden 1 | D | 21 | 11 | 23.8% | 7.75% |
Best approval odds in Tuolumne County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 144 | 0.7% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 190 | 13.2% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 129 | 22.5% |
| 4 | Spring Eq | 50 | 62.0% |
What Tuolumne County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tuolumne County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,648 | 903 | 17.7% | 6.99% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 1,763 | 970 | 20.1% | 6.99% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 2,046 | 1,163 | 17.7% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Tuolumne County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 219 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.4%.
The median mortgage application in Tuolumne County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.