Napa County, California · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Napa County, CA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

273 lenders acted on 3,568 mortgage applications for properties in Napa County in 2025. 17.1% were denied (California: 17.4%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $405,000; median property value $895,000.

3.6kApplications
17.1%Denial ratestate 17.4%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$405,000Median loan
$895,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Napa County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Redwood C 283172 14.8%8.00%
2 United Shore Financial Services B 204155 9.8%6.58%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 174123 19.0%6.75%
4 Bank of America F 14252 28.2%6.24%
5 Guaranteed Rate B 14279 7.0%6.60%
6 CMG Mortgage A 9857 3.1%6.75%
7 U.S. Bank D 9148 23.1%6.49%
8 Spring Eq D 8932 50.6%9.46%
9 Loandepot.Com D 7455 14.9%6.38%
10 Dhi Mortgage Company B 7459 1.4%5.63%
11 The Golden 1 D 6631 39.4%7.75%
12 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 6040 10.0%6.63%
13 Triad Financial Services D 5919 23.7%8.53%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 5336 9.4%6.56%
15 Coastal Community Bank C 536 0.0%8.99%
16 BMO Bank F 5320 41.5%7.89%
17 Crosscountry Mortgage B 5235 3.9%6.88%
18 American Pacific Mortgage C 5140 3.9%6.88%
19 Newrez D 5016 14.0%6.88%
20 Wells Fargo Bank B 4931 16.3%5.88%
21 21st Mortgage F 493 44.9%8.97%
22 Sofi Bank D 3811 5.3%7.49%
23 Umpqua Bank C 3718 29.7%8.25%
24 Figure Lending C 3717 37.8%9.60%
25 Nationstar Mortgage C 3519 25.7%8.50%

Best approval odds in Napa County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Dhi Mortgage Company611.6%
2CMG Mortgage724.2%
3Guaranteed Rate9410.6%
4United Shore Financial Services17911.2%
5Loandepot.Com6816.2%
6Redwood22318.8%
7Rocket Mortgage16320.3%
8Triad Financial Services5923.7%
9U.S. Bank7229.2%
10The Golden 16043.3%

What Napa County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,239 35% · 9.7% denied
Refinance 566 16% · 15.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 801 22% · 17.5% denied
Home improvement 440 12% · 26.4% denied
Other / HELOC 522 15% · 28.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,245 91% · 17.4% denied
FHA 238 7% · 10.5% denied
VA 85 2% · 24.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 239 40%
Incomplete application 96 16%
Credit history 85 14%
Collateral 81 13%
Other 53 9%
Unverifiable information 32 5%
Insufficient cash 14 2%
Employment history 4 1%

Napa County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,8741,60218.4%7.00%$305,000
20243,1761,80819.8%7.00%$355,000
20253,5681,99717.1%6.88%$405,000

Frequently asked questions

17.1% of applications in Napa County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.

Redwood, with 283 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.8%.

The median mortgage application in Napa County in 2025 was for $405,000; the median property value on originated loans was $895,000.