Largest lenders in San Mateo County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of America | F | 1,347 | 806 | 19.9% | 5.88% |
| 2 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 1,033 | 748 | 4.9% | 5.63% |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 852 | 583 | 7.8% | 6.00% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 793 | 491 | 17.9% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 750 | 574 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 740 | 515 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Citibank | B | 580 | 317 | 8.1% | 5.50% |
| 8 | BMO Bank | F | 360 | 176 | 23.9% | 6.13% |
| 9 | San Mateo Credit Union | C | 351 | 211 | 25.1% | 7.75% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 281 | 188 | 12.1% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 258 | 147 | 3.5% | 6.39% |
| 12 | STANFORD Federal Credit Union | A | 246 | 208 | 6.1% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 236 | 65 | 47.5% | 8.09% |
| 14 | Patelco Credit Union | C | 235 | 120 | 10.6% | 8.00% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 228 | 34 | 2.2% | 8.99% |
| 16 | HSBC Bank USA | B | 209 | 163 | 1.4% | 5.80% |
| 17 | General Mortgage Capital | A | 199 | 156 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 189 | 108 | 10.1% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Fremont Bank | D | 172 | 88 | 31.4% | 8.25% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 171 | 119 | 12.3% | 6.50% |
| 21 | AMWEST Funding | C | 163 | 112 | 3.1% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | A | 163 | 119 | 4.3% | 5.65% |
| 23 | East West Bank | B | 158 | 102 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 24 | The Golden 1 | D | 152 | 97 | 23.7% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 152 | 103 | 4.6% | 6.70% |
Best approval odds in San Mateo County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Servicing | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Googain | 55 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Conventus | 118 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Provident Credit Union | 97 | 1.0% |
| 5 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 68 | 1.5% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Bank | 114 | 1.8% |
| 7 | HSBC Bank USA | 166 | 1.8% |
| 8 | General Mortgage Capital | 162 | 1.9% |
| 9 | Finance of America Reverse | 68 | 2.9% |
| 10 | OriginPoint | 68 | 2.9% |
What San Mateo County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
San Mateo County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,873 | 6,469 | 16.6% | 6.74% | $625,000 |
| 2024 | 12,419 | 7,577 | 16.1% | 6.63% | $685,000 |
| 2025 | 15,759 | 9,720 | 13.8% | 6.38% | $755,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.8% of applications in San Mateo County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
Bank of America, with 1,347 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.9%.
The median mortgage application in San Mateo County in 2025 was for $755,000; the median property value on originated loans was $1,755,000.