Largest lenders in Nevada County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 442 | 333 | 8.6% | 6.62% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 214 | 156 | 14.5% | 6.69% |
| 3 | The Loan Store | B | 213 | 166 | 6.1% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 142 | 60 | 31.0% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Tri Counties Bank | C | 109 | 65 | 31.2% | 5.99% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 100 | 43 | 35.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | The Golden 1 | D | 99 | 43 | 38.4% | 7.75% |
| 8 | Spring Eq | D | 89 | 30 | 46.1% | 9.39% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 87 | 55 | 3.5% | 6.99% |
| 10 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 83 | 56 | 9.6% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 80 | 58 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 12 | BMO Bank | F | 73 | 30 | 41.1% | 8.34% |
| 13 | Kind Lending | C | 69 | 44 | 26.1% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 66 | 51 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 64 | 10 | 3.1% | 9.74% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 60 | 43 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Alameda Mortgage | B | 60 | 52 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 59 | 39 | 11.9% | 6.62% |
| 19 | Figure Lending | C | 59 | 27 | 22.0% | 8.85% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 57 | 20 | 19.3% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Sierra Central Credit Union | D | 56 | 31 | 30.4% | 7.75% |
| 22 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 53 | 37 | 5.7% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 52 | 27 | 17.3% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | C | 50 | 29 | 14.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 47 | 17 | 8.5% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Nevada County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alameda Mortgage | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 62 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 64 | 3.1% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 58 | 5.2% |
| 5 | The Loan Store | 192 | 6.8% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 379 | 10.0% |
| 7 | American Pacific Mortgage | 64 | 12.5% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 191 | 16.2% |
| 9 | Figure Lending | 59 | 22.0% |
| 10 | Kind Lending | 63 | 28.6% |
What Nevada County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nevada County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,223 | 1,857 | 18.7% | 7.00% | $315,000 |
| 2024 | 3,620 | 2,109 | 18.1% | 6.99% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 4,233 | 2,457 | 17.1% | 6.63% | $335,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.1% of applications in Nevada County were denied in 2025, against 17.4% statewide in California.
United Shore Financial Services, with 442 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.6%.
The median mortgage application in Nevada County in 2025 was for $335,000; the median property value on originated loans was $635,000.