Bedford County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Bedford County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

215 lenders acted on 2,133 mortgage applications for properties in Bedford County in 2025. 17.0% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $235,000; median property value $335,000.

2.1kApplications
17.0%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.62%
$235,000Median loan
$335,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Bedford County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Community Mortgage A 175132 6.3%6.63%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 157115 18.5%6.50%
3 Ascend Federal Credit Union C 14284 18.3%7.50%
4 CMG Mortgage A 9257 7.6%6.13%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 8759 14.9%6.00%
6 Pennymac Loan Services C 8344 16.9%6.13%
7 Freedom Mortgage B 6935 1.5%6.25%
8 The First National Bank of Middle Tennessee C 5944 10.2%6.25%
9 FirstBank C 5845 15.5%7.13%
10 Heritage South Community CU C 5541 16.4%8.10%
11 Primis Mortgage B 4836 0.0%6.56%
12 Regions Bank C 4219 45.2%4.99%
13 Mortgage Research Center C 3510 22.9%6.31%
14 Loandepot.Com D 3326 3.0%5.38%
15 Broker Solutions D 3211 6.3%6.63%
16 Pinnacle Bank B 3224 18.8%6.63%
17 U.S. Bank D 2613 26.9%8.15%
18 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 243 54.2%8.99%
19 AmeriSave Mortgage D 233 69.6%6.63%
20 Spring Eq D 237 47.8%9.63%
21 Movement Mortgage A 2314 0.0%6.44%
22 Farm Credit Mid-America D 2316 21.7%7.16%
23 REDSTONE Federal Credit Union C 2210 27.3%8.13%
24 21st Mortgage F 215 52.4%10.33%
25 Lakeview Loan Servicing C 208 50.0%6.44%

Best approval odds in Bedford County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Bedford County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 904 42% · 10.8% denied
Refinance 388 18% · 11.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 512 24% · 23.4% denied
Home improvement 131 6% · 27.5% denied
Other / HELOC 198 9% · 31.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,298 61% · 19.3% denied
FHA 586 27% · 14.0% denied
VA 201 9% · 12.9% denied
USDA / RHS 48 2% · 10.4% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 108 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 105 29%
Collateral 63 17%
Incomplete application 43 12%
Other 20 6%
Unverifiable information 11 3%
Insufficient cash 7 2%
Employment history 5 1%

Bedford County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,9571,22615.3%6.88%$215,000
20242,0321,23016.1%6.75%$245,000
20252,1331,25217.0%6.63%$235,000

Frequently asked questions

17.0% of applications in Bedford County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

First Community Mortgage, with 175 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.3%.

The median mortgage application in Bedford County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.