Largest lenders in Coffee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 233 | 150 | 13.7% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 202 | 149 | 15.4% | 6.38% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | A | 118 | 85 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 109 | 76 | 12.8% | 6.00% |
| 5 | First Community Mortgage | A | 101 | 76 | 4.0% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 83 | 38 | 18.1% | 6.25% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 74 | 56 | 12.2% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 70 | 29 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Primis Mortgage | B | 67 | 49 | 6.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 55 | 28 | 10.9% | 5.88% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 55 | 7 | 60.0% | 11.92% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 50 | 26 | 16.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 47 | 21 | 40.4% | 8.35% |
| 14 | Citizens Tri-County Bank | C | 44 | 37 | 2.3% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Regions Bank | C | 40 | 18 | 40.0% | 4.99% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 32 | 7 | 68.8% | 8.75% |
| 17 | first vision bank of tennessee | – | 32 | 27 | 3.1% | — |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 32 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | A | 31 | 31 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 29 | 13 | 13.8% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 25 | 16 | 16.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | SmartBank | B | 24 | 20 | 4.2% | 7.37% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 24 | 0 | 70.8% | — |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 23 | 5 | 0.0% | 13.24% |
| 25 | Old National Bank | B | 22 | 9 | 40.9% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Coffee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 96 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Community Mortgage | 90 | 4.4% |
| 3 | Primis Mortgage | 53 | 7.6% |
| 4 | FirstBank | 66 | 13.6% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 91 | 15.4% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 186 | 16.7% |
| 7 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | 187 | 17.1% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 53 | 28.3% |
What Coffee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Coffee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,159 | 1,309 | 17.3% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 2,196 | 1,340 | 16.1% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 2,509 | 1,448 | 16.3% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Coffee County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Ascend Federal Credit Union, with 233 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.7%.
The median mortgage application in Coffee County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.