Largest lenders in Franklin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 152 | 98 | 11.2% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 119 | 93 | 12.6% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Citizens Tri-County Bank | C | 103 | 77 | 13.6% | 6.99% |
| 4 | First Community Mortgage | A | 99 | 75 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 90 | 66 | 11.1% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | C | 68 | 33 | 30.9% | 6.50% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 64 | 46 | 4.7% | 6.49% |
| 8 | FirstBank | C | 61 | 50 | 9.8% | 7.08% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 47 | 18 | 12.8% | 5.93% |
| 10 | Primis Mortgage | B | 46 | 32 | 2.2% | 6.31% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 24 | 18.6% | 6.19% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 40 | 17 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 39 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 33 | 21 | 21.2% | 8.05% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 31 | 5 | 41.9% | 8.91% |
| 16 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | A | 24 | 23 | 4.2% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 24 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.06% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 24 | 1 | 58.3% | 7.99% |
| 19 | first vision bank of tennessee | – | 23 | 20 | 8.7% | — |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 23 | 3 | 21.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | REDSTONE Federal Credit Union | C | 21 | 13 | 14.3% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 20 | 13 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Truist Bank | C | 19 | 10 | 36.8% | 6.20% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 19 | 2 | 68.4% | 6.74% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 5 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Franklin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 53 | 5.7% |
| 2 | First Community Mortgage | 95 | 9.5% |
| 3 | FirstBank | 57 | 10.5% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 79 | 12.7% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 110 | 13.6% |
| 6 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | 119 | 14.3% |
| 7 | Citizens Tri-County Bank | 94 | 14.9% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | 60 | 35.0% |
What Franklin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Franklin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,637 | 1,014 | 15.8% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 1,700 | 1,049 | 13.8% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,885 | 1,134 | 14.6% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Franklin County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Ascend Federal Credit Union, with 152 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.2%.
The median mortgage application in Franklin County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.