Madison County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Madison County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

251 lenders acted on 3,766 mortgage applications for properties in Madison County in 2025. 19.0% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.62%; median loan $165,000; median property value $285,000.

3.8kApplications
19.0%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.62%Median ratestate 6.62%
$165,000Median loan
$285,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Madison County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Leaders Credit Union C 662458 12.8%6.50%
2 Regions Bank C 274124 42.0%4.99%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 200137 16.5%6.63%
4 Cadence Bank B 196128 23.0%7.49%
5 FirstBank C 12997 12.4%6.93%
6 United Shore Financial Services B 11665 17.2%6.00%
7 First Community Mortgage A 9772 7.2%6.25%
8 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 947 44.7%9.50%
9 Simmons Bank C 9061 22.2%6.25%
10 Commercial Bank & Trust B 8772 3.5%
11 Mortgage Investors Group B 8070 2.5%6.49%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 7738 24.7%6.38%
13 Pennymac Loan Services C 6730 13.4%6.06%
14 21st Mortgage F 623 48.4%9.25%
15 Centennial Bank B 6050 1.7%
16 Freedom Mortgage B 6020 5.0%6.13%
17 Community Bank C 5250 0.0%
18 Newrez D 5116 17.7%6.25%
19 AmeriSave Mortgage D 4712 59.6%6.50%
20 New Day Financial F 4310 30.2%6.99%
21 First Horizon Bank B 4218 31.0%7.25%
22 Navy Federal Credit Union D 3921 15.4%6.25%
23 Decatur County Bank 3526 14.3%
24 Dhi Mortgage Company B 3427 2.9%4.99%
25 Broker Solutions D 338 18.2%7.25%

Best approval odds in Madison County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Community Bank510.0%
2Centennial Bank531.9%
3Mortgage Investors Group742.7%
4Commercial Bank & Trust783.9%
5First Community Mortgage907.8%
6FirstBank12013.3%
7Leaders Credit Union54515.6%
8Rocket Mortgage18018.3%
9United Shore Financial Services8623.3%
10Simmons Bank8224.4%

What Madison County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,545 41% · 11.7% denied
Refinance 691 18% · 13.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 684 18% · 27.9% denied
Home improvement 449 12% · 30.3% denied
Other / HELOC 397 11% · 29.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,636 70% · 20.3% denied
FHA 742 20% · 15.1% denied
VA 352 9% · 17.1% denied
USDA / RHS 36 1% · 16.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 227 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 195 28%
Collateral 101 14%
Incomplete application 89 13%
Other 39 6%
Unverifiable information 27 4%
Insufficient cash 15 2%
Employment history 4 1%

Madison County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20233,3171,90020.6%7.03%$135,000
20243,5362,04320.1%6.99%$155,000
20253,7662,16719.0%6.62%$165,000

Frequently asked questions

19.0% of applications in Madison County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Leaders Credit Union, with 662 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.8%.

The median mortgage application in Madison County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.