Leaders Credit Union · Tennessee · 2025

Leaders Credit Union in Tennessee: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Leaders Credit Union took 2,250 mortgage applications in Tennessee in 2025, ranking #34 of 1,274 lenders active in the state. It originated 66.9% of them and denied 15.2% (18.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.1%.

2.3kApplicationsin TN
18.5%Decision denial ratestate 21.7%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.62%
$145,000Median loanstate $225,000
$275MVolume48 counties

Leaders Credit Union in Tennessee vs the state

15.2%Denial rate-1.90 pts vs state
18.5%Decision denial rate-3.20 pts vs state
66.9%Origination rate+8.81 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.12 pts vs state
0.10Rate spread (pts)-0.14 pts vs state
$91kMedian applicant income
1,505Loans originated
343Denied

Trend in Tennessee

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231,6271,00622.0%7.38%#39
20242,0021,30318.8%6.99%#37
20252,2501,50515.2%6.50%#34

What Leaders Credit Union lends in Tennessee

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,135 50% · 11.0% denied
Refinance 378 17% · 13.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 64 3% · 35.9% denied
Home improvement 447 20% · 19.7% denied
Other / HELOC 226 10% · 25.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,674 74% · 15.6% denied
FHA 360 16% · 13.6% denied
VA 78 3% · 5.1% denied
USDA / RHS 138 6% · 21.0% denied

Why it denied Tennessee applicants

Credit history 117 34%
Debt-to-income ratio 81 24%
Collateral 75 22%
Other 30 9%
Employment history 16 5%
Insufficient cash 9 3%
Unverifiable information 8 2%
Incomplete application 7 2%

Where in Tennessee

Counties with the most Leaders Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Madison County 66245885 12.8%
Gibson County 31821539 12.3%
Shelby County 29720528 9.4%
Dyer County 20612150 24.3%
Tipton County 122968 6.6%
Obion County 1176731 26.5%
Chester County 775811 14.3%
Crockett County 69469 13.0%
Fayette County 45336 13.3%
Weakley County 442113 29.5%

Other large lenders in Tennessee

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 16,50317.3%6.50%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 12,45810.9%6.12%
Regions BankC 11,24736.5%4.99%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 9,64935.8%8.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 6,56817.3%6.25%
FirstBankC 5,67714.5%6.88%
CMG MortgageA 5,6432.9%6.50%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4938.0%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 5,33111.2%6.00%
Mortgage Investors GroupB 4,4543.5%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Tennessee: 2,250 applications in 2025, of which 1,505 were originated and 343 denied.

15.2% of all applications, or 18.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Tennessee statewide average across all lenders was 17.1%.

The median rate on loans Leaders Credit Union originated in Tennessee in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Leaders Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Tennessee, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology