Gibson County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Gibson County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

169 lenders acted on 2,092 mortgage applications for properties in Gibson County in 2025. 20.6% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $145,000; median property value $245,000.

2.1kApplications
20.6%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.62%
$145,000Median loan
$245,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Gibson County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Leaders Credit Union C 318215 12.3%6.62%
2 Regions Bank C 22198 41.6%6.13%
3 Cadence Bank B 11168 22.5%7.25%
4 Centennial Bank B 9681 7.3%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 8658 20.9%6.38%
6 Simmons Bank C 6440 26.6%4.99%
7 Carroll Bank and Trust A 6255 3.2%
8 First Community Mortgage A 5849 5.2%6.25%
9 United Shore Financial Services B 5741 7.0%6.48%
10 21st Mortgage F 5410 46.3%9.93%
11 Mortgage Research Center C 5329 18.9%6.25%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 4719 8.5%6.25%
13 Mortgage Investors Group B 4439 0.0%6.25%
14 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 424 45.2%9.13%
15 FirstBank C 3514 37.1%6.49%
16 GoodLeap C 2710 22.2%8.02%
17 Security Bank and Trust C 2619 7.7%
18 Security Bank A 2322 0.0%
19 Click n' Close C 2317 4.4%6.88%
20 Pennymac Loan Services C 228 18.2%6.00%
21 Commercial Bank & Trust B 2116 9.5%
22 Newrez D 211 33.3%6.25%
23 New Day Financial F 205 20.0%6.99%
24 Navy Federal Credit Union D 208 30.0%5.75%
25 Broker Solutions D 195 5.3%6.99%

Best approval odds in Gibson County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Carroll Bank and Trust573.5%
2First Community Mortgage565.4%
3Centennial Bank907.8%
4Leaders Credit Union25515.3%
5Rocket Mortgage8222.0%
6Cadence Bank9626.0%
7Simmons Bank5729.8%
8Regions Bank20644.7%

What Gibson County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 957 46% · 14.3% denied
Refinance 318 15% · 15.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 353 17% · 22.7% denied
Home improvement 230 11% · 34.8% denied
Other / HELOC 234 11% · 36.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,357 65% · 24.1% denied
FHA 437 21% · 15.3% denied
VA 211 10% · 13.3% denied
USDA / RHS 87 4% · 10.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 175 42%
Debt-to-income ratio 81 20%
Collateral 60 14%
Incomplete application 42 10%
Other 23 6%
Insufficient cash 16 4%
Unverifiable information 14 3%
Employment history 3 1%

Gibson County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,8101,05819.8%7.00%$125,000
20241,8451,11619.8%6.88%$135,000
20252,0921,20020.6%6.50%$145,000

Frequently asked questions

20.6% of applications in Gibson County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Leaders Credit Union, with 318 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.3%.

The median mortgage application in Gibson County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.