Dyer County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Dyer County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

134 lenders acted on 1,265 mortgage applications for properties in Dyer County in 2025. 19.6% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $135,000; median property value $225,000.

1.3kApplications
19.6%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.62%
$135,000Median loan
$225,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Dyer County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Leaders Credit Union C 206121 24.3%6.75%
2 First Citizens National Bank C 193136 16.6%7.13%
3 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 732 32.9%9.25%
4 Regions Bank C 7127 43.7%6.13%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 7154 14.1%6.63%
6 Security Bank A 4948 0.0%
7 First Community Bank of the Heartland C 4128 9.8%
8 Simmons Bank C 3625 19.4%3.99%
9 Mortgage Research Center C 2920 10.3%6.25%
10 Cadence Bank B 2413 16.7%6.50%
11 Freedom Mortgage B 249 8.3%6.25%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 2313 0.0%5.88%
13 First South Financial Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union C 2213 27.3%1.99%
14 AmeriSave Mortgage D 198 52.6%8.00%
15 21st Mortgage F 192 31.6%9.96%
16 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 1817 0.0%6.63%
17 United Shore Financial Services B 1813 0.0%6.49%
18 Newrez D 172 58.8%6.74%
19 Mortgage Investors Group B 1312 0.0%6.06%
20 Discover Bank F 112 54.6%9.02%
21 U.S. Bank D 115 45.5%9.20%
22 New Day Financial F 112 0.0%6.62%
23 FirstBank C 116 27.3%7.75%
24 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 99 0.0%6.50%
25 First Community Mortgage A 96 11.1%6.37%

Best approval odds in Dyer County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Rocket Mortgage6714.9%
2First Citizens National Bank17318.5%
3Leaders Credit Union17229.1%
4Regions Bank6547.7%

What Dyer County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 569 45% · 16.5% denied
Refinance 196 15% · 12.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 218 17% · 19.7% denied
Home improvement 147 12% · 27.9% denied
Other / HELOC 135 11% · 34.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 835 66% · 21.1% denied
FHA 245 19% · 19.2% denied
VA 118 9% · 11.0% denied
USDA / RHS 67 5% · 17.9% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 102 42%
Debt-to-income ratio 55 23%
Collateral 34 14%
Other 17 7%
Incomplete application 14 6%
Unverifiable information 11 5%
Employment history 5 2%
Insufficient cash 3 1%

Dyer County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,11257724.6%7.00%$115,000
20241,21869520.9%6.99%$125,000
20251,26572219.6%6.63%$135,000

Frequently asked questions

19.6% of applications in Dyer County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Leaders Credit Union, with 206 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 24.3%.

The median mortgage application in Dyer County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.