Obion County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Obion County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

122 lenders acted on 999 mortgage applications for properties in Obion County in 2025. 18.4% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.55%; median loan $125,000; median property value $195,000.

999Applications
18.4%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.55%Median ratestate 6.62%
$125,000Median loan
$195,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Obion County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Leaders Credit Union C 11767 26.5%6.63%
2 Commercial Bank & Trust B 9783 4.1%
3 First Citizens National Bank C 6851 11.8%6.90%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 5339 15.1%6.88%
5 Regions Bank C 4819 45.8%4.99%
6 Simmons Bank C 4734 12.8%5.43%
7 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 456 40.0%9.12%
8 21st Mortgage F 376 37.8%9.83%
9 Bank3 A 3029 3.3%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 2716 14.8%6.25%
11 United Shore Financial Services B 2420 8.3%6.17%
12 FirstBank C 224 40.9%9.00%
13 Security Bank and Trust C 2018 0.0%
14 Freedom Mortgage B 208 15.0%6.25%
15 First Financial Bank C 2013 25.0%6.13%
16 Pennymac Loan Services C 176 23.5%5.25%
17 First Community Mortgage A 1511 0.0%6.13%
18 Coastal Community Bank C 152 0.0%12.24%
19 AmeriSave Mortgage D 132 69.2%6.38%
20 Newrez D 126 8.3%6.69%
21 Broker Solutions D 114 27.3%6.69%
22 Cadence Bank B 87 0.0%6.50%
23 New Day Financial F 81 25.0%7.25%
24 U. T. Federal Credit Union C 88 0.0%6.63%
25 Mckenzie Banking 88 0.0%

Best approval odds in Obion County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Commercial Bank & Trust904.4%
2First Citizens National Bank6113.1%
3Leaders Credit Union10031.0%

What Obion County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 468 47% · 15.6% denied
Refinance 152 15% · 12.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 148 15% · 25.7% denied
Home improvement 117 12% · 23.1% denied
Other / HELOC 114 11% · 23.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 666 67% · 21.2% denied
FHA 198 20% · 15.7% denied
VA 89 9% · 7.9% denied
USDA / RHS 46 5% · 10.9% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 80 45%
Collateral 31 18%
Debt-to-income ratio 28 16%
Incomplete application 15 9%
Other 9 5%
Unverifiable information 6 3%
Insufficient cash 4 2%
Employment history 3 2%

Obion County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202385349624.3%7.00%$95,000
202489850521.9%6.99%$105,000
202599957818.4%6.55%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

18.4% of applications in Obion County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Leaders Credit Union, with 117 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.5%.

The median mortgage application in Obion County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.