Largest lenders in Tipton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 147 | 104 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Leaders Credit Union | C | 122 | 96 | 6.6% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Patriot Bank | B | 115 | 101 | 7.8% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 113 | 46 | 40.7% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 109 | 55 | 22.0% | 7.34% |
| 6 | Cadence Bank | B | 98 | 77 | 15.3% | 6.81% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 83 | 56 | 12.1% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 78 | 34 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 66 | 25 | 7.6% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 59 | 5 | 33.9% | 8.99% |
| 11 | First Citizens National Bank | C | 58 | 29 | 39.7% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 57 | 32 | 5.3% | 6.58% |
| 13 | Community Mortgage | A | 55 | 45 | 5.5% | 6.13% |
| 14 | First South Financial Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | C | 53 | 27 | 28.3% | 1.99% |
| 15 | First Community Mortgage | A | 52 | 46 | 1.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 49 | 20 | 16.3% | 5.99% |
| 17 | 21st Mortgage | F | 48 | 11 | 39.6% | 9.92% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 43 | 16 | 51.2% | 7.44% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 38 | 14 | 13.2% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 37 | 11 | 2.7% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Lower | C | 29 | 24 | 13.8% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 28 | 10 | 42.9% | 6.31% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 28 | 11 | 50.0% | 9.25% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 26 | 10 | 7.7% | 10.37% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 25 | 15 | 4.0% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Tipton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Community Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Leaders Credit Union | 104 | 7.7% |
| 3 | Patriot Bank | 112 | 8.0% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 66 | 15.2% |
| 5 | Cadence Bank | 92 | 16.3% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 135 | 16.3% |
| 7 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 79 | 30.4% |
| 8 | First Citizens National Bank | 54 | 42.6% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | 103 | 44.7% |
What Tipton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tipton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,281 | 1,260 | 20.0% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,331 | 1,324 | 20.2% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 2,433 | 1,405 | 17.4% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Tipton County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 147 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.0%.
The median mortgage application in Tipton County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.