Largest lenders in Crockett County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leaders Credit Union | C | 69 | 46 | 13.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Bank of Crockett | – | 36 | 36 | 0.0% | — |
| 3 | Cadence Bank | B | 33 | 20 | 24.2% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 22 | 10 | 27.3% | 5.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 20 | 14 | 25.0% | 6.49% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 19 | 3 | 31.6% | 8.75% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 18 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 17 | 4 | 41.2% | 9.00% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.56% |
| 10 | FirstBank | C | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 7.00% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 5.75% |
| 13 | First Community Mortgage | A | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Security Bank | A | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | Centennial Bank | B | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | — |
| 16 | Simmons Bank | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | New Day Financial | F | 7 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 7 | 1 | 42.9% | 6.25% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 83.3% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 23 | GoodLeap | C | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Carroll Bank and Trust | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Crockett County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leaders Credit Union | 55 | 16.4% |
What Crockett County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Crockett County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 393 | 206 | 23.7% | 7.00% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 434 | 250 | 20.5% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 503 | 296 | 16.9% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Crockett County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Leaders Credit Union, with 69 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.0%.
The median mortgage application in Crockett County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.