Mortgage lender · Jackson, TN · LEI 254900FJRICL380R4T46

Leaders Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Leaders Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 18.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 26th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.09 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 74th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.4kApplications2025
66.4%Originatedof applications
18.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$290MLoan volume16 states

Leaders Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

15.3%Denial rate (all applications)-2.70 pts vs national
18.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-3.97 pts vs national
66.4%Origination rate+8.40 pts vs national
16.4%Withdrawn by applicant
1.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.09Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.16 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$3,673Median total loan costs
$92kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

26th18.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

74th0.09 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

44th18.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

40th2.53% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,6711,03021.9%26.1%7.38%$152M
20242,0551,33618.9%22.4%6.99%$221M
20252,3561,56515.3%18.6%6.50%$290M

What Leaders Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,198 51% · 10.9% denied
Refinance 396 17% · 13.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 69 3% · 36.2% denied
Home improvement 457 19% · 20.1% denied
Other / HELOC 236 10% · 25.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,758 75% · 15.6% denied
FHA 373 16% · 13.7% denied
VA 86 4% · 5.8% denied
USDA / RHS 139 6% · 21.6% denied

Also: 732 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 89 manufactured homes, 26 investment properties.

Why Leaders Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 360 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 119 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 86 24%
Collateral 78 22%
Other 36 10%
Employment history 17 5%
Insufficient cash 9 3%
Unverifiable information 8 2%
Incomplete application 7 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Leaders Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k31515937.7%
$50k – $100k97164319.5%
$100k – $150k54638114.1%
$150k – $250k3552638.0%
Over $250k122947.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2521014517.1%
25–3452133318.1%
35–4457739118.3%
45–5444629420.3%
55–6435122919.0%
65–7420113817.7%
Over 74503520.5%

Where Leaders Credit Union lends

16 states and 99 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee2,2501,50515.2%6.50%#34
Mississippi523019.2%6.49%#167
Kentucky16718.8%6.50%#373
Arkansas1199.1%6.49%#333
Alabama7314.3%6.88%#524

Frequently asked questions

Leaders Credit Union denied 18.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 26th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Leaders Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 33.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Leaders Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.09 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 51% of its applications were for home purchases, 20% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 29% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 75% conventional, 16% FHA, 4% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Leaders Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology