Largest lenders in Weakley County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simmons Bank | C | 87 | 57 | 27.6% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 59 | 24 | 49.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 55 | 39 | 25.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | First Community Mortgage | A | 46 | 36 | 8.7% | 6.44% |
| 5 | Leaders Credit Union | C | 44 | 21 | 29.6% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 38 | 19 | 29.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | First Community Bank of the Heartland | C | 32 | 24 | 12.5% | — |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 31 | 3 | 38.7% | 8.75% |
| 9 | First Citizens National Bank | C | 30 | 15 | 36.7% | 7.15% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 22 | 10.0% | 5.81% |
| 11 | U. T. Federal Credit Union | C | 30 | 26 | 13.3% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Bank3 | A | 30 | 27 | 0.0% | — |
| 13 | Cadence Bank | B | 28 | 14 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 26 | 3 | 53.9% | 8.80% |
| 15 | Carroll Bank and Trust | A | 24 | 22 | 4.2% | — |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 23 | 11 | 21.7% | 5.99% |
| 17 | FirstBank | C | 18 | 9 | 27.8% | 7.13% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 11 | 23.5% | 6.38% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 76.9% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Commercial Bank & Trust | B | 13 | 12 | 7.7% | — |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Security Bank and Trust | C | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | — |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.59% |
| 24 | Towne Mortgage | B | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Weakley County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 26.4% |
| 2 | Simmons Bank | 81 | 29.6% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | 55 | 52.7% |
What Weakley County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Weakley County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 848 | 443 | 23.2% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 927 | 530 | 21.5% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 992 | 551 | 25.0% | 6.62% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.0% of applications in Weakley County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Simmons Bank, with 87 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.6%.
The median mortgage application in Weakley County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.