Largest lenders in Fayette County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cadence Bank | B | 188 | 126 | 19.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 109 | 79 | 11.9% | 4.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 99 | 68 | 19.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 88 | 33 | 50.0% | 4.99% |
| 5 | The Bank of Fayette County | B | 70 | 55 | 11.4% | — |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 62 | 29 | 22.6% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Community Mortgage | A | 61 | 45 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 57 | 43 | 12.3% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 53 | 24 | 5.7% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 45 | 18 | 6.7% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Leaders Credit Union | C | 45 | 33 | 13.3% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 42 | 26 | 19.1% | 7.50% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 41 | 5 | 29.3% | 9.93% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 41 | 6 | 26.8% | 9.75% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 40 | 21 | 17.5% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 39 | 27 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Bank of Bartlett | B | 35 | 23 | 28.6% | 5.99% |
| 18 | First Citizens National Bank | C | 32 | 22 | 18.8% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Bartlett Mortgage | B | 32 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | First Horizon Bank | B | 30 | 14 | 43.3% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Patriot Bank | B | 30 | 19 | 6.7% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 29 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.40% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 24 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 23 | 6 | 43.5% | 5.74% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 7 | 65.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Fayette County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bank of Fayette County | 64 | 12.5% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 53 | 13.2% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 93 | 14.0% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 91 | 20.9% |
| 5 | Cadence Bank | 166 | 22.3% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | 84 | 52.4% |
What Fayette County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fayette County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,802 | 1,057 | 17.4% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 2,043 | 1,213 | 17.4% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 2,169 | 1,267 | 17.6% | 6.38% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Fayette County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Cadence Bank, with 188 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.7%.
The median mortgage application in Fayette County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.