Largest lenders in Chester County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leaders Credit Union | C | 77 | 58 | 14.3% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 50 | 9 | 30.0% | 9.75% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 48 | 24 | 35.4% | 4.99% |
| 4 | FirstBank | C | 48 | 29 | 20.8% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Centennial Bank | B | 34 | 27 | 5.9% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 23 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 13 | 20.8% | 6.25% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 20 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.00% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 10 | First Community Mortgage | A | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 11 | The Peoples Bank | – | 18 | 12 | 22.2% | — |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 4 | 35.7% | 6.31% |
| 13 | Community Bank | C | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | Simmons Bank | C | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Legends Bank | B | 11 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 17 | The Bank of Fayette County | B | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | Cadence Bank | B | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 7.50% |
| 19 | CB&S Bank | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 10.13% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.85% |
| 23 | New Day Financial | F | 6 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.74% |
| 25 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
Best approval odds in Chester County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leaders Credit Union | 70 | 15.7% |
What Chester County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Chester County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 517 | 289 | 20.7% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 595 | 313 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 688 | 383 | 18.3% | 6.50% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Chester County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Leaders Credit Union, with 77 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.3%.
The median mortgage application in Chester County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.