Largest lenders in Cheatham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 134 | 98 | 11.9% | 6.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 118 | 79 | 23.7% | 6.38% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 104 | 26 | 51.9% | 8.00% |
| 4 | United Community Bank | B | 90 | 53 | 31.1% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 65 | 22 | 32.3% | 4.99% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | A | 62 | 48 | 3.2% | 6.31% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 56 | 36 | 10.7% | 6.06% |
| 8 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 56 | 47 | 0.0% | 4.88% |
| 9 | Pinnacle Bank | B | 51 | 38 | 17.7% | 7.50% |
| 10 | FirstBank | C | 49 | 39 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 43 | 26 | 4.7% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 39 | 19 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 39 | 21 | 23.1% | 7.34% |
| 14 | First Financial Bank | C | 38 | 28 | 18.4% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 33 | 10 | 15.2% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 33 | 5 | 36.4% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 31 | 19 | 3.2% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 29 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.74% |
| 19 | First Community Mortgage | A | 28 | 23 | 7.1% | 5.99% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 10 | 52.0% | 6.69% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 25 | 15 | 8.0% | 6.35% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 25 | 9 | 40.0% | 8.93% |
| 23 | Old National Bank | B | 25 | 19 | 16.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 24 | 3 | 4.2% | 10.49% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 23 | 6 | 52.2% | 5.93% |
Best approval odds in Cheatham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspire Home Loans | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 57 | 3.5% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 114 | 14.0% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 109 | 25.7% |
| 5 | United Community Bank | 82 | 34.2% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | 53 | 39.6% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | 87 | 62.1% |
What Cheatham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cheatham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,882 | 1,104 | 20.1% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 2,098 | 1,264 | 17.1% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 2,203 | 1,295 | 18.0% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Cheatham County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
United Shore Financial Services, with 134 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.9%.
The median mortgage application in Cheatham County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.