Largest lenders in Cannon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 43 | 28 | 18.6% | 6.19% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 35 | 18 | 40.0% | 4.99% |
| 3 | FirstBank | C | 25 | 19 | 20.0% | 6.69% |
| 4 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 25 | 20 | 12.0% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Primis Mortgage | B | 25 | 12 | 12.0% | 6.69% |
| 6 | The First National Bank of Middle Tennessee | C | 23 | 21 | 8.7% | 6.75% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 23 | 18 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Wilson Bank and Trust | C | 23 | 10 | 17.4% | 6.65% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 14 | 15.0% | 6.08% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 6 | 35.3% | 5.56% |
| 11 | Homeland Community Bank | B | 17 | 17 | 0.0% | — |
| 12 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 17 | 11 | 11.8% | 7.00% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 3 | 26.7% | 11.73% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.29% |
| 15 | REDSTONE Federal Credit Union | C | 13 | 6 | 30.8% | 6.81% |
| 16 | Old National Bank | B | 11 | 3 | 54.6% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 1 | 0.0% | 5.38% |
| 20 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 8 | 0 | 37.5% | — |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 7 | 1 | 85.7% | 10.73% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 5.75% |
| 23 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 7.73% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 83.3% | 10.75% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 6.75% |
What Cannon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cannon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 560 | 321 | 20.0% | 6.99% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 617 | 367 | 15.9% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 620 | 347 | 21.9% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.9% of applications in Cannon County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 43 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.6%.
The median mortgage application in Cannon County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.