Union County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Union County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

167 lenders acted on 1,051 mortgage applications for properties in Union County in 2025. 19.6% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $195,000; median property value $315,000.

1.1kApplications
19.6%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.62%
$195,000Median loan
$315,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Union County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 12220 32.0%9.75%
2 Dhi Mortgage Company B 5034 10.0%6.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 4828 27.1%6.63%
4 Ornl C 4424 11.4%7.06%
5 Mortgage Investors Group B 4027 2.5%6.50%
6 Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union A 3225 9.4%5.88%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 3123 3.2%6.50%
8 21st Mortgage F 276 51.9%8.96%
9 Mortgage Research Center C 2410 20.8%6.25%
10 Freedom Mortgage B 2110 23.8%6.06%
11 Commercial Bank B 2016 5.0%6.78%
12 Triad Financial Services D 205 70.0%9.26%
13 First Century Bank B 1811 22.2%
14 FirstBank C 162 75.0%8.25%
15 Crosscountry Mortgage B 156 6.7%6.48%
16 First Community Mortgage A 1511 0.0%6.25%
17 Newrez D 154 20.0%6.31%
18 Broker Solutions D 154 13.3%6.87%
19 Y-12 Federal Credit Union C 158 33.3%7.75%
20 Home Federal Bank of Tennessee B 1513 13.3%6.00%
21 Hearthside Bank C 1512 0.0%
22 AmeriSave Mortgage D 146 50.0%6.75%
23 Credit Human Federal Credit Union D 140 71.4%
24 American Pacific Mortgage C 1311 0.0%6.75%
25 Southwest Stage Funding F 131 7.7%10.20%

Best approval odds in Union County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance6758.2%

What Union County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 613 58% · 18.3% denied
Refinance 120 11% · 18.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 202 19% · 20.3% denied
Home improvement 54 5% · 24.1% denied
Other / HELOC 62 6% · 29.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 719 68% · 22.1% denied
FHA 215 20% · 14.9% denied
VA 90 9% · 13.3% denied
USDA / RHS 27 3% · 11.1% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 79 39%
Debt-to-income ratio 52 26%
Collateral 29 14%
Incomplete application 18 9%
Unverifiable information 16 8%
Other 6 3%
Employment history 1 0%

Union County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202379840322.2%6.99%$175,000
202497051022.9%6.63%$185,000
20251,05153619.6%6.50%$195,000

Frequently asked questions

19.6% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 122 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.0%.

The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.