Henry County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Henry County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

170 lenders acted on 1,361 mortgage applications for properties in Henry County in 2025. 17.4% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $145,000; median property value $255,000.

1.4kApplications
17.4%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.62%
$145,000Median loan
$255,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Henry County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 FirstBank C 13596 13.3%7.00%
2 Carroll Bank and Trust A 129123 0.0%
3 Commercial Bank & Trust B 8866 19.3%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 8356 20.5%6.63%
5 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 7612 26.3%9.50%
6 Regions Bank C 7041 30.0%6.75%
7 First Community Mortgage A 4844 4.2%6.19%
8 United Shore Financial Services B 4026 20.0%6.13%
9 Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership B 3633 2.8%6.69%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 3613 27.8%6.25%
11 21st Mortgage F 294 37.9%9.78%
12 Broker Solutions D 278 3.7%7.49%
13 Security Bank and Trust C 2314 17.4%
14 Mckenzie Banking 2311 21.7%
15 Navy Federal Credit Union D 188 16.7%6.25%
16 New Day Financial F 174 35.3%7.12%
17 Newrez D 174 11.8%6.75%
18 AmeriSave Mortgage D 163 56.3%6.25%
19 Pennymac Loan Services C 158 13.3%6.13%
20 Freedom Mortgage B 146 7.1%6.25%
21 Leaders Credit Union C 1210 16.7%6.81%
22 Equity Prime Mortgage D 115 9.1%6.50%
23 CMG Mortgage A 116 0.0%6.75%
24 Centennial Bank B 108 0.0%
25 GoodLeap C 106 10.0%6.13%

Best approval odds in Henry County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Carroll Bank and Trust1230.0%
2FirstBank12114.9%
3Commercial Bank & Trust8320.5%
4Rocket Mortgage7522.7%
5Regions Bank6532.3%

What Henry County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 570 42% · 14.4% denied
Refinance 277 20% · 12.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 292 21% · 21.9% denied
Home improvement 107 8% · 28.0% denied
Other / HELOC 115 8% · 23.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 942 69% · 16.1% denied
FHA 213 16% · 23.9% denied
VA 178 13% · 16.9% denied
USDA / RHS 28 2% · 14.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 57 28%
Debt-to-income ratio 54 26%
Collateral 40 19%
Incomplete application 21 10%
Other 12 6%
Unverifiable information 12 6%
Insufficient cash 9 4%
Employment history 2 1%

Henry County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,06964019.1%7.13%$125,000
20241,21265121.0%6.99%$125,000
20251,36180917.4%6.75%$145,000

Frequently asked questions

17.4% of applications in Henry County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

FirstBank, with 135 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.3%.

The median mortgage application in Henry County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.