Largest lenders in McNairy County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cadence Bank | B | 73 | 62 | 11.0% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 61 | 41 | 21.3% | 6.63% |
| 3 | CB&S Bank | C | 58 | 49 | 5.2% | 6.61% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 54 | 10 | 38.9% | 9.75% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 45 | 20 | 46.7% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 24 | 19.5% | 6.50% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 32 | 8 | 34.4% | 10.28% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 26 | 18 | 11.5% | 6.05% |
| 9 | The Bank of Fayette County | B | 26 | 26 | 0.0% | — |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 10 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Centennial Bank | B | 20 | 14 | 20.0% | — |
| 12 | First Community Mortgage | A | 19 | 17 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | 6.31% |
| 14 | Leaders Credit Union | C | 19 | 13 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 15 | FirstBank | C | 18 | 9 | 33.3% | 7.75% |
| 16 | Triad Financial Services | D | 17 | 3 | 41.2% | 9.75% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Brighton Bank | B | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.06% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 6.99% |
| 21 | New Day Financial | F | 11 | 2 | 36.4% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 10 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | First Horizon Bank | B | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 6.56% |
| 25 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.06% |
Best approval odds in McNairy County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CB&S Bank | 54 | 5.6% |
| 2 | Cadence Bank | 71 | 11.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 56 | 23.2% |
What McNairy County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McNairy County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 757 | 413 | 22.5% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 798 | 423 | 20.1% | 6.93% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 915 | 508 | 21.2% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.2% of applications in McNairy County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Cadence Bank, with 73 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.0%.
The median mortgage application in McNairy County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.