Largest lenders in Macon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 105 | 76 | 18.1% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Macon Bank and Trust | C | 99 | 93 | 6.1% | — |
| 3 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | A | 98 | 95 | 1.0% | 7.65% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 76 | 23 | 43.4% | 10.20% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 74 | 54 | 8.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 41 | 24 | 9.8% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 10 | 23.3% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 12 | 24.1% | 6.19% |
| 9 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 29 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | The Farmers Bank | A | 27 | 19 | 14.8% | 6.62% |
| 11 | First Community Mortgage | A | 24 | 16 | 4.2% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 21 | 9 | 4.8% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 21 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 21 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 20 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 7 | 5.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 18 | 3 | 22.2% | 8.99% |
| 18 | Wilson Bank and Trust | C | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 7.47% |
| 19 | FirstBank | C | 17 | 10 | 23.5% | 6.63% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 2 | 71.4% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 14 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Ixonia Bank | C | 13 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Princeton Mortgage | C | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 24 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Macon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | 98 | 1.0% |
| 2 | Macon Bank and Trust | 99 | 6.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 60 | 10.0% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 97 | 19.6% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 56 | 58.9% |
What Macon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Macon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 991 | 627 | 18.4% | 7.00% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,080 | 694 | 12.9% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,337 | 812 | 14.7% | 6.69% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.7% of applications in Macon County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 105 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.1%.
The median mortgage application in Macon County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.