Largest lenders in Carter County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 344 | 227 | 22.4% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 158 | 19 | 24.7% | 9.99% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | A | 116 | 81 | 4.3% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 109 | 76 | 17.4% | 6.69% |
| 5 | Bank of Tennessee | C | 96 | 56 | 20.8% | 7.00% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 91 | 64 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Regions Bank | C | 54 | 35 | 25.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Elizabethton Federal Savings Bank | A | 43 | 41 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | Northeast Community Credit Union | – | 41 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 38 | 27 | 7.9% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 16 | 11.1% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 36 | 18 | 19.4% | 6.19% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 33 | 11 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 9 | 7.4% | 6.00% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 27 | 2 | 77.8% | 7.44% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 26 | 11 | 26.9% | 8.64% |
| 17 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 23 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 12 | 18.2% | 6.12% |
| 19 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 20 | 15 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 20 | 3 | 5.0% | 10.74% |
| 21 | First Horizon Bank | B | 17 | 13 | 17.7% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Citizens Bank | B | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 17 | 9 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | C | 17 | 14 | 17.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 16 | 11 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Carter County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 102 | 4.9% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 72 | 9.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 98 | 19.4% |
| 4 | Eastman Credit Union | 311 | 24.8% |
| 5 | Bank of Tennessee | 79 | 25.3% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | 52 | 26.9% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 60 | 65.0% |
What Carter County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carter County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,717 | 945 | 19.9% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,842 | 1,040 | 18.8% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,991 | 1,124 | 17.7% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Carter County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Eastman Credit Union, with 344 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.4%.
The median mortgage application in Carter County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.