Largest lenders in Humphreys County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FirstBank | C | 68 | 51 | 14.7% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 66 | 35 | 30.3% | 4.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 63 | 47 | 15.9% | 6.49% |
| 4 | First Federal Bank | B | 58 | 49 | 10.3% | — |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 52 | 2 | 34.6% | 9.00% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 40 | 26 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 10 | 25.0% | 6.38% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 18 | 9 | 44.4% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 7 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 5 | 53.3% | 6.88% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 2 | 26.7% | 9.27% |
| 12 | CMG Mortgage | A | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 8 | 21.4% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 15 | First Community Mortgage | A | 14 | 11 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 14 | 1 | 64.3% | 7.45% |
| 17 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 14 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Gershman Investment | B | 13 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Apex Bank | C | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | — |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 6 | 36.4% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 2 | 10.0% | 6.12% |
Best approval odds in Humphreys County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Bank | 56 | 10.7% |
| 2 | FirstBank | 62 | 16.1% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 17.0% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | 62 | 32.3% |
What Humphreys County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Humphreys County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 683 | 396 | 17.9% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 779 | 439 | 17.8% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 917 | 509 | 20.1% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Humphreys County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
FirstBank, with 68 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.7%.
The median mortgage application in Humphreys County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.