Largest lenders in Lauderdale County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 81 | 59 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 74 | 5 | 41.9% | 9.25% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 47 | 18 | 51.1% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Leaders Credit Union | C | 39 | 19 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 5 | BankTennessee | – | 31 | 29 | 3.2% | — |
| 6 | Cadence Bank | B | 29 | 17 | 13.8% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 20 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Security Bank and Trust | C | 27 | 16 | 3.7% | — |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 25 | 8 | 40.0% | 9.43% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 11 | 22.7% | 6.13% |
| 11 | First Citizens National Bank | C | 20 | 13 | 15.0% | 7.15% |
| 12 | Kiavi Funding | D | 18 | 2 | 0.0% | 10.74% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | First Community Mortgage | A | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.49% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.49% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 2 | 70.0% | 7.00% |
| 19 | New Day Financial | F | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Unnamed lender 984500RF83EA742B5589 | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 21 | FirstBank | C | 8 | 1 | 37.5% | 8.26% |
| 22 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 23 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Bank3 | A | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | — |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 9.52% |
Best approval odds in Lauderdale County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 68 | 13.2% |
What Lauderdale County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lauderdale County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 657 | 311 | 27.7% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 683 | 347 | 24.6% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 706 | 345 | 21.8% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.8% of applications in Lauderdale County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 81 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.1%.
The median mortgage application in Lauderdale County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.