Largest lenders in Overton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | A | 64 | 61 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 2 | One Bank of Tennessee | B | 58 | 56 | 3.5% | 6.95% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 45 | 13 | 44.4% | 8.79% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 40 | 21 | 40.0% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 29 | 24 | 6.9% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 15 | 27.6% | 6.25% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 27 | 13 | 29.6% | 6.62% |
| 8 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | C | 24 | 20 | 4.2% | 6.56% |
| 9 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 23 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23 | 16 | 8.7% | 6.10% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 11 | 18.2% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 7 | 5.3% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 18 | 3 | 27.8% | 10.25% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 3 | 76.5% | 9.00% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 14 | 5 | 7.1% | 7.65% |
| 17 | Regions Bank | C | 13 | 5 | 46.2% | 5.38% |
| 18 | Builtwell Bank | C | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | — |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 6.62% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 10 | 1 | 70.0% | 11.48% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 10 | 2 | 50.0% | 5.88% |
| 22 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Wilson Bank and Trust | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.95% |
Best approval odds in Overton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | One Bank of Tennessee | 58 | 3.5% |
What Overton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Overton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 640 | 350 | 20.3% | 7.13% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 653 | 374 | 18.2% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 823 | 488 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Overton County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Citizens Bank of Lafayette, with 64 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 0.0%.
The median mortgage application in Overton County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.