Largest lenders in Cocke County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 183 | 21 | 37.7% | 9.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 56 | 34 | 30.4% | 6.49% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 52 | 7 | 65.4% | 9.99% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | A | 51 | 44 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 39 | 28 | 15.4% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | A | 36 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 34 | 27 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 33 | 17 | 36.4% | 7.90% |
| 9 | Ornl | C | 27 | 12 | 25.9% | 7.44% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 12 | 33.3% | 6.31% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 6 | 65.2% | 5.88% |
| 12 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 20 | 15 | 20.0% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 8 | 10.5% | 5.75% |
| 14 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 1 | 83.3% | 8.80% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 9 | 5.6% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 10 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 17 | 3 | 17.7% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Everett Financial | C | 16 | 11 | 6.3% | 6.75% |
| 19 | FirstBank | C | 16 | 6 | 43.8% | 6.50% |
| 20 | New Day Financial | F | 15 | 4 | 13.3% | 6.37% |
| 21 | Tennessee State Bank | – | 15 | 8 | 40.0% | — |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 7 | 21.4% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.87% |
Best approval odds in Cocke County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 52 | 32.7% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 95 | 72.6% |
What Cocke County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cocke County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,001 | 437 | 27.8% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,080 | 475 | 26.6% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,263 | 602 | 25.5% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.5% of applications in Cocke County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 183 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 37.7%.
The median mortgage application in Cocke County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.