Benton County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Benton County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

120 lenders acted on 733 mortgage applications for properties in Benton County in 2025. 21.3% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.74%; median loan $145,000; median property value $235,000.

733Applications
21.3%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.74%Median ratestate 6.62%
$145,000Median loan
$235,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Benton County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 7913 35.4%9.50%
2 Carroll Bank and Trust A 6156 3.3%
3 First Community Mortgage A 6154 4.9%6.19%
4 FirstBank C 5941 22.0%7.50%
5 Rocket Mortgage C 3930 15.4%6.56%
6 21st Mortgage F 263 53.9%9.15%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 2214 0.0%6.25%
8 United Shore Financial Services B 2118 4.8%5.75%
9 Johnsonville Tva Employees Credit Union 1910 47.4%7.13%
10 Regions Bank C 178 52.9%6.75%
11 Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership B 1514 6.7%6.99%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 156 26.7%5.88%
13 AmeriSave Mortgage D 144 71.4%6.38%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 135 23.1%5.49%
15 Broker Solutions D 112 18.2%7.31%
16 Apex Bank C 105 40.0%
17 Triad Financial Services D 103 30.0%12.35%
18 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 86 12.5%6.50%
19 Village Capital & Investment C 84 12.5%5.75%
20 Newrez D 84 12.5%6.38%
21 New Day Financial F 71 14.3%6.99%
22 Dominion Financial Services A 77 0.0%6.50%
23 Loandepot.Com D 72 42.9%6.49%
24 Coastal Community Bank C 71 0.0%14.24%
25 Carrington Mortgage Services D 62 33.3%7.56%

Best approval odds in Benton County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Carroll Bank and Trust583.5%
2First Community Mortgage605.0%
3FirstBank5623.2%

What Benton County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 364 50% · 20.1% denied
Refinance 115 16% · 14.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 150 20% · 22.7% denied
Home improvement 40 5% · 42.5% denied
Other / HELOC 64 9% · 23.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 499 68% · 23.7% denied
FHA 121 17% · 19.8% denied
VA 81 11% · 11.1% denied
USDA / RHS 32 4% · 15.6% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 55 37%
Debt-to-income ratio 24 16%
Incomplete application 20 14%
Collateral 20 14%
Unverifiable information 13 9%
Other 9 6%
Insufficient cash 6 4%

Benton County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202360934117.9%7.13%$125,000
202468037822.1%6.88%$125,000
202573340221.3%6.74%$145,000

Frequently asked questions

21.3% of applications in Benton County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 79 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 35.4%.

The median mortgage application in Benton County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.