Largest lenders in Fentress County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 48 | 17.7% | 6.69% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 58 | 10 | 25.9% | 9.25% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 22 | 7.0% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Builtwell Bank | C | 41 | 28 | 17.1% | — |
| 5 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 37 | 25 | 2.7% | 6.50% |
| 6 | One Bank of Tennessee | B | 32 | 32 | 0.0% | 7.45% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 23 | 17.2% | 5.91% |
| 8 | SmartBank | B | 29 | 22 | 17.2% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Embrace Home Loans | A | 28 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 27 | 8 | 40.7% | 10.35% |
| 11 | Van Dyk Mortgage | B | 21 | 17 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 5 | 56.3% | 6.63% |
| 13 | FirstBank | C | 15 | 8 | 6.7% | 7.19% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 4 | 6.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 6.75% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 13 | 6 | 38.5% | 7.51% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 11 | 3 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 7.13% |
| 21 | Regions Bank | C | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Guild Mortgage | A | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.19% |
| 24 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | C | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.94% |
| 25 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Fentress County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 62 | 19.4% |
What Fentress County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fentress County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 612 | 327 | 19.0% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 681 | 356 | 22.8% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 871 | 482 | 15.5% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Fentress County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 68 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Fentress County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.