Largest lenders in Monroe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 266 | 22 | 38.7% | 9.37% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 115 | 79 | 17.4% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 109 | 66 | 17.4% | 6.12% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 80 | 11 | 48.8% | 9.74% |
| 5 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 74 | 46 | 6.8% | 6.62% |
| 6 | Ornl | C | 70 | 29 | 18.6% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Peoples Bank of East Tennessee | C | 67 | 52 | 10.5% | — |
| 8 | Regions Bank | C | 60 | 23 | 45.0% | 4.99% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 58 | 28 | 19.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 50 | 25 | 12.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 40 | 27 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Old National Bank | B | 39 | 23 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 38 | 22 | 31.6% | 6.20% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 33 | 10 | 51.5% | 5.88% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 31 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 31 | 20 | 12.9% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 29 | 16 | 10.3% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | A | 29 | 20 | 3.5% | 6.12% |
| 19 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 27 | 21 | 3.7% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 27 | 21 | 7.4% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Simmons Bank | C | 27 | 16 | 29.6% | 5.68% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 25 | 14 | 8.0% | 6.25% |
| 23 | United Community Bank | B | 24 | 15 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | C | 23 | 11 | 47.8% | 7.50% |
| 25 | Gateway First Bank | B | 23 | 10 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Monroe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Investors Group | 52 | 9.6% |
| 2 | Peoples Bank of East Tennessee | 59 | 11.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 102 | 19.6% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 86 | 22.1% |
| 5 | Ornl | 55 | 23.6% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | 56 | 48.2% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 139 | 74.1% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 51 | 76.5% |
What Monroe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Monroe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,768 | 859 | 22.7% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 2,017 | 984 | 22.5% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 2,232 | 1,090 | 21.4% | 6.50% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.4% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 266 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.7%.
The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.