Largest lenders in Scott County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The First National Bank of Oneida | B | 143 | 113 | 11.9% | — |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 103 | 18 | 27.2% | 8.99% |
| 3 | United Cumberland Bank | C | 81 | 59 | 7.4% | — |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 60 | 43 | 21.7% | 6.50% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 30 | 6 | 40.0% | 9.89% |
| 6 | Ornl | C | 27 | 14 | 18.5% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 15 | 8.7% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 21 | 15 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | C | 18 | 11 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.81% |
| 11 | One Bank of Tennessee | B | 16 | 14 | 6.3% | 7.25% |
| 12 | FirstBank | C | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 7.94% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 4 | 18.2% | 5.81% |
| 15 | Peoples Bank of the South | A | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 0 | 90.0% | — |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Movement Mortgage | A | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | CMG Mortgage | A | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.44% |
| 22 | Knoxville Tva Employees Credit Union | A | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 7 | 1 | 85.7% | 8.73% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 71.4% | 7.94% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Scott County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Cumberland Bank | 65 | 9.2% |
| 2 | The First National Bank of Oneida | 137 | 12.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 57 | 22.8% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 52 | 53.9% |
What Scott County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Scott County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 642 | 340 | 22.7% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 621 | 323 | 22.5% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 867 | 489 | 18.6% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.6% of applications in Scott County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
The First National Bank of Oneida, with 143 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.9%.
The median mortgage application in Scott County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.