Largest lenders in Trousdale County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wilson Bank and Trust | C | 61 | 50 | 6.6% | 7.18% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 32 | 24 | 15.6% | 6.13% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 19 | 4.2% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 8 | 30.0% | 5.69% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 7 | First National Bank | B | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 7.50% |
| 8 | First Horizon Bank | B | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.89% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 4.88% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 8 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.04% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.72% |
| 13 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Regions Bank | C | 7 | 2 | 71.4% | 5.75% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 7.24% |
| 17 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 7 | 0 | 42.9% | — |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 9.26% |
| 21 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 8.31% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 0 | 20.0% | — |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.68% |
| 25 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Trousdale County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wilson Bank and Trust | 57 | 7.0% |
What Trousdale County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Trousdale County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 479 | 294 | 16.5% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 435 | 277 | 16.8% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 516 | 315 | 14.7% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.7% of applications in Trousdale County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Wilson Bank and Trust, with 61 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.6%.
The median mortgage application in Trousdale County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.