Largest lenders in Washington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Credit Union | D | 1,214 | 769 | 20.6% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 276 | 211 | 14.5% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | A | 253 | 171 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 233 | 177 | 7.7% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 189 | 25 | 32.3% | 8.75% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 183 | 116 | 6.0% | 6.19% |
| 7 | First Horizon Bank | B | 147 | 90 | 27.2% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 131 | 60 | 11.5% | 6.19% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | C | 127 | 75 | 29.9% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 126 | 96 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 125 | 53 | 11.2% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 87 | 40 | 6.9% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Bank of Tennessee | C | 87 | 48 | 16.1% | 6.73% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 79 | 42 | 29.1% | 6.62% |
| 15 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | C | 79 | 60 | 12.7% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 69 | 54 | 7.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 63 | 48 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 61 | 14 | 45.9% | 8.69% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 60 | 25 | 10.0% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Elizabethton Federal Savings Bank | A | 59 | 54 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Ross Mortgage | B | 54 | 42 | 7.4% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 54 | 13 | 0.0% | 8.74% |
| 23 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 53 | 40 | 7.6% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 51 | 25 | 2.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | CONSUMER Credit Union | B | 49 | 38 | 10.2% | 5.94% |
Best approval odds in Washington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabethton Federal Savings Bank | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 206 | 2.4% |
| 3 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | 115 | 5.2% |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 51 | 5.9% |
| 5 | Gvc Mortgage | 59 | 8.5% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 129 | 8.5% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | 199 | 9.1% |
| 8 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | 70 | 14.3% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 251 | 15.9% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | 89 | 16.9% |
What Washington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Washington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,815 | 2,891 | 17.7% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 5,108 | 3,090 | 17.1% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 5,682 | 3,415 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Washington County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Eastman Credit Union, with 1,214 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.6%.
The median mortgage application in Washington County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.