Stewart County, Tennessee · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Stewart County, TN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

121 lenders acted on 821 mortgage applications for properties in Stewart County in 2025. 21.4% were denied (Tennessee: 17.1%). Median rate on closed loans 6.49%; median loan $185,000; median property value $325,000.

821Applications
21.4%Denial ratestate 17.1%
6.49%Median ratestate 6.62%
$185,000Median loan
$325,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Stewart County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Regions Bank C 6937 43.5%4.99%
2 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 689 33.8%9.50%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 5434 27.8%6.38%
4 F&M Bank A 4939 12.2%7.50%
5 United Shore Financial Services B 3627 8.3%5.99%
6 Fortera Federal Credit Union D 3218 34.4%7.75%
7 21st Mortgage F 318 38.7%9.64%
8 Mortgage Research Center C 2715 18.5%5.99%
9 ALTRA Federal Credit Union B 2517 4.0%6.98%
10 Broker Solutions D 2313 0.0%6.69%
11 Navy Federal Credit Union D 208 20.0%8.13%
12 Guaranteed Rate B 1916 0.0%6.25%
13 Traditions First Bank 1714 11.8%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 134 23.1%5.56%
15 Freedom Mortgage B 135 7.7%6.25%
16 Crosscountry Mortgage B 128 0.0%6.28%
17 Newrez D 123 25.0%6.50%
18 First Federal Bank B 1211 8.3%
19 Farm Credit Mid-America D 117 9.1%7.00%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 93 66.7%5.88%
21 First Community Mortgage A 98 0.0%6.19%
22 Loandepot.Com D 94 33.3%6.49%
23 Coastal Community Bank C 92 0.0%11.24%
24 U.S. Bank D 83 37.5%6.99%
25 Triad Financial Services D 81 62.5%8.75%

Best approval odds in Stewart County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Rocket Mortgage5030.0%
2Regions Bank6744.8%

What Stewart County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 343 42% · 17.5% denied
Refinance 148 18% · 14.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 175 21% · 26.3% denied
Home improvement 56 7% · 33.9% denied
Other / HELOC 99 12% · 29.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 533 65% · 26.6% denied
FHA 97 12% · 17.5% denied
VA 184 22% · 8.7% denied
USDA / RHS 7 1% · 14.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 48 28%
Credit history 45 26%
Collateral 35 20%
Other 16 9%
Unverifiable information 13 8%
Incomplete application 12 7%
Insufficient cash 3 2%

Stewart County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202364332923.0%7.13%$145,000
202471338920.8%6.75%$185,000
202582142921.4%6.49%$185,000

Frequently asked questions

21.4% of applications in Stewart County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.

Regions Bank, with 69 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.5%.

The median mortgage application in Stewart County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.