Largest lenders in Grundy County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Tri-County Bank | C | 105 | 68 | 14.3% | 8.63% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 7 | 47.7% | 9.74% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 37 | 8 | 32.4% | 9.12% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 34 | 27 | 8.8% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 31 | 23 | 3.2% | 6.88% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 11 | 11.8% | 6.62% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 16 | 8 | 50.0% | 7.75% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 14 | 4 | 21.4% | 6.31% |
| 9 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 13 | 5 | 30.8% | 7.75% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | C | 11 | 4 | 27.3% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 6.25% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 1 | 80.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 14 | Tennessee Valley FCU | D | 9 | 4 | 55.6% | 7.19% |
| 15 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.70% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 7.95% |
| 17 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 5.94% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 5.44% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Triad Financial Services | D | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 8.61% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Mountain Valley Bank | – | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | — |
| 25 | Renasant Bank | B | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Grundy County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Tri-County Bank | 93 | 16.1% |
What Grundy County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grundy County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 532 | 267 | 25.8% | 7.38% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 527 | 279 | 19.5% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 600 | 312 | 22.3% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.3% of applications in Grundy County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Citizens Tri-County Bank, with 105 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.3%.
The median mortgage application in Grundy County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.