Largest lenders in White County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 82 | 61 | 15.9% | 6.49% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 76 | 52 | 7.9% | 6.13% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 67 | 36 | 34.3% | 7.25% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 56 | 11 | 46.4% | 10.01% |
| 5 | FirstBank | C | 54 | 37 | 16.7% | 6.89% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | A | 49 | 37 | 12.2% | — |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 14 | 27.9% | 6.06% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 37 | 27 | 2.7% | 6.50% |
| 9 | One Bank of Tennessee | B | 37 | 33 | 8.1% | 6.95% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 35 | 2 | 42.9% | 9.25% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 31 | 12 | 22.6% | 6.19% |
| 12 | CMG Mortgage | A | 29 | 19 | 3.5% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Regions Bank | C | 27 | 17 | 25.9% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 24 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 23 | 7 | 8.7% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | C | 21 | 17 | 14.3% | 6.62% |
| 17 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 21 | 14 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 5 | 70.0% | 7.25% |
| 19 | First Community Mortgage | A | 17 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 16 | 10 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 6.19% |
| 22 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | A | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 6.45% |
| 24 | First Horizon Bank | B | 13 | 7 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 2 | 7.7% | 5.75% |
Best approval odds in White County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 59 | 10.2% |
| 2 | FirstBank | 52 | 17.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 75 | 17.3% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | 62 | 37.1% |
What White County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
White County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 991 | 557 | 19.3% | 6.95% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,048 | 583 | 20.5% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,267 | 690 | 18.2% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in White County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 82 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.9%.
The median mortgage application in White County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.